• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • 2017 Spring Awards For Travel and Box Team Players

    At Burning River we like to recognize our players for their accomplishments on the field and off. Numerous of our players were voted to All-America, All Ohio, and All Region teams. Their hard work and talented play was acknowledged by coaches around the state, earning them a spot on these teams.

    During the past 4 years our players received the following awards:

    • 7 Ohio Position Player Of The Year - ( Attack, 2 Midfield, LSM, Defense, 2 Goalie)
    • 3 MVP State Championship Game - (2 Offensive and Defensive)
    • 75 All Ohio
    • 27 of 41 All Americans
    • 11 Academic All Americans
    • 4 Northern Ohio Player of the Year
    • 8 Northern Ohio Position Player of the Year - Started in 2017
    • 191 All Region
    • 91 Captains

    We want to congratulate the following players on their awards for the 2017 lacrosse season.



    Under Armour Midwest Team / Uncommited Team

    • Anthony Ameo FOGO St. Ignatius 2018

    • Jeffery Outcalt Defense St. Ignatius 2018

    • John Thomas Midfield Jackson 2018

    • Ben Starkey Midfield Padua 2019



    Academic All American

    • Steve Brewer Westlake Midfield 2018

    • Ryan Cole Medina Attack 2017

    • Mitch Gilley CVCA Midfield 2017



    All American - 8 of 11 Players

    • Anthony Ameo St. Ignatius Face Off 2018

    • Carter Blossey St. Ignatius Goalie 2017

    • Pierce Fricke Chagrin Falls Defense 2017

    • Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018

    • Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2017

    • Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017

    • John Thomas Jackson Midfield 2018

    • Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018



    All Ohio - 25 Players

    • First Team ( 8 Players)

      Anthony Ameo St. Ignatius Face Off 2018
      Trey Bialowas Westlake LSM 2017
      Carter Blossey St. Ignatius Goalie 2017
      Pierce Fricke Chagrin Falls Defense 2017
      Mitch Gilley CVCA Midfield 2017
      Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
      Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2018
      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017

    • Second Team ( 4 Players)

      Matt Brown Solon defense 2017
      Conor Orzen Chagrin Falls LSM 2017
      Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018
      John Thomas Jackson midfield 2018

    • Third Team ( 5 Players)

      Noah Desousa CVCA Attack 2017
      Chris Eiffert Bay Attack 2018
      Bryce Moran Medina Defense 2017
      Jed Speers Medina Attack 2018
      Logan Vargo Kenston Defense 2020

    • Honorable Mention ( 8 Players)

      Brian Apshago Kenston Midfield 2018
      Danny Candow Olmsted Falls Attack 2018
      Noah Deucher Roosevelt Defense 2017
      Sam Esterle Hoover midfield 2017
      Cooper Harris Medina Midfield 2018
      Max Hasselman Shaker midfield 2017
      Will O'Brien Chagrin Falls Face Off 2019
      Luke Swaddling St. Edward Attack 2018



    Northern Ohio Player Of The Year / Position Player Of The Year

    • Player Of The Year
      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017

    • Position Player Of The Year
      Anthony Ameo St. Ignatius Face Off 2018
      Pierce Fricke Chagrin Falls Defense 2017
      Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
      Bryce Moran Medina Defense 2017
      Conor Orzen Chagrin Falls LSM 2017
      Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2018
      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017
      John Thomas Jackson midfield 2018




    All Midwest Tournament

    • 1st Team (1 Player)  

      Anthony Ameo FOGO St. Ignatius 2018

    • 2nd Team (2 Players)                                                              

      Carter Blossey Goalie St. Ignatius
      2017
      Brent Chernosky Midfield St. Ignatius
      2017

    • Honorable Mention (2 Players)                                  

      Aaron Casile Midfield St. Ignatius
      2017
      Grant Geary LSM St. Ignatius
      2019
                                  


    All Region (Northeast Ohio or Northwest Ohio)

    • 1st Team (24 Players)

      Anthony Ameo St. Ignatius Face Off 2018
      Brian Apshago Kenston Midfield 2018
      Trey Bialowas Westlake LSM 2017
      Carter Blossey St. Ignatius Goalie 2017
      Matt Brown Solon defense 2017
      Danny Candow Olmsted Falls Attack 2018
      Noah Desousa CVCA Attack 2017
      Noah Deucher Roosevelt Defense 2017
      Chris Eiffert Bay Attack 2018
      Sam Esterle Hoover midfield 2017
      Pierce Fricke Chagrin Falls Defense 2017
      Mitch Gilley CVCA Midfield 2017
      Cooper Harris Medina Midfield 2018
      Max Hasselman Shaker midfield 2017
      Mark McGinley Chagrin Falls Attack 2018
      Bryce Moran Medina Defense 2017
      Will O'Brien Chagrin Falls Face Off 2019
      Conor Orzen Chagrin Falls LSM 2017
      Danny Saxon Hudson Defense 2018
      Jed Speers Medina Attack 2018
      Whit Stopak Hoover Attack 2018
      Luke Swaddling St. Edward Attack 2018
      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017
      John Thomas Jackson midfield 2018
      Logan Vargo Kenston Defense 2019

    • 2nd Team (11 Players)  

      Eric Bechtel westlake Midfield 2018
      Ricky Borsch Shaker Defense 2017
      Will Britton Kenston Attack 2018
      Brent Chernosky St. Ignatius Midfield 2017
      Nate Chris Southview Attack 2017
      Grant Geary St. Ignatius LSM 2019
      Adam Kelly Jackson Goalie 2019
      Cam Logan Hoover Goalie 2018
      Brandon Oakes Kenston Midfield 2018
      Ben Starkey Padua Face Off 2019
      Aiden Stephens Chagrin Falls Midfield 2018

    • Honorable Mention (10 Players)     
                                                               

      PJ Anderson Shaker Midfield 2018
      Parker Boone Revere Defense 2019
      Matt Canton Hoover Defense 2018
      Alex Morris Chagrin Midfield 2019
      Zack Owen Hoover Attack 2018
      Peter Paras Shaker Goalie 2017
      Cole Remingler Jackson Attack 2019
      Tanner Tracy Avon Lake Attack 2018
      Sam Turk Medina Goalie 2017
      Matt Wynveen Chagrin Defense 2017

     



    All Greater Cleveland Conference - TBD

    • Coach of the Year

      Jake Kubasta Medina    

    • Player of the Year

      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017

    • 1st Team ( Players)  

      Jalen Brown Solon Midfield 2017
      Matt Brown Solon Defense 2017
      Ricky Borsch Shaker Defense 2017
      Will Talbott-Shere Shaker Attack 2017
      Cooper Harris Medina Midfield 2018
      Max Hasselman Shaker Midfield 2017
      Bryce Moran Medina Defense 2017
      Jake Morris (BOX) Solon Midfield 2018
      Peter Paras Shaker Goalie 2017
      Sam Turk Medina Goalie 2017

    • 2nd Team / Honorable Mention ( Players)                                                              

      Grant McCury Solon Midfield 2020
      Perry McLaughlin Strongsville Midfield 2017



    Captains (High School Varisty Programs Only)

    We would like to congratulate all of the BR travel team players who were elected captain of their Varsity High School teams. At Burning River, we are proud to recognize our players who work hard and strive to better themselves on the field and off. The exemplary leadership displayed by these young men was noticed by their coaches and peers and made them ideal prospects to fill the role of captain. We extend our congratulations to these 19 players and wish them luck with their seasons.

    • 2017 (18 players)

      • Phanawn Bailey (Shaker)
      • Trey Bialowas (Westlake)
      • Carter Blossey (St. Ignatius)
      • Ricky Borsch (Shaker)
      • Jalen Brown (Solon)
      • Matt Brown (Solon)
      • Brent Chernosky (St. Ignatius)
      • Nathan Criss (Sylvania Southview
      • Pierce Fricke (Chagrin Falls)
      • Mitch Gilley (CVCA) – 4 year captain
      • Michael Malloy (Rocky River)
      • Mark McGinley (Chagrin Falls)
      • Brandon Oakes (Kenston)
      • Connor Orzen (Chagrin Falls)
      • Jack Rennillo (St. Ignatius)
      • Luke Swaddling (St. Edward)
      • Will Talbott-Shere (Shaker)
      • Jack Wurts (Brecksville)

    • 2018/19 (1 players)
      • Nathan Aranyosi (Anthony Wayne)

    Our Sponsors

    Our Partners

    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2017 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.