• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • 2012 Spring Awards For Travel Team Players

    At Burning River we like to recognize our players for their accomplishments on the field and off. Numerous of our players were voted to All-America, All Ohio, and All Region teams. Their hard work and talented play was acknowledged by coaches around the state, earning them a spot on these teams. We want to congratulate the following players on their awards for the 2012 lacrosse season. (Complete List PDF)



    2012 Defensive MVP of the Division 2 State Championship Game

    • Aaron Blossey (2013 Rocky River)



    Academic All American

    • Hogan Harris (2012 Medina)



    All Americans

    • Edward “Tres Barksdale” (2012 Solon)
    • James Dahlmeimer (2012 Medina)
    • Wes Faukenberry (2012 Dublin Jerome)
    • Vince Gravino (2012 St. Edwards)
    • Brett Hormung (2012 St. Ignatius)
    • Hayes McGinley (2013 University School)


    All Ohio

    • 1st Team                                                                     
      • Aaron Blossey - Rocky River, Goalie (2013)
      • James Dahlheimer - Medina, Midfield (2012)
      • Mike Poe - Rocky River, LSM (2013)
      • Bobby Perez - Rocky River, Attack (2013)
      • John Rayburn - Hawken, Midfield (2012)

    • 2nd Team
      • Tres Barksdale - Solon, Midfield (2012)
      • Dan Flake - Medina, Defense (2012)
      • Liam Ganzhorn - University School, Goalie (2014)
      • Will Holden - Hawken, Defense, (2013)
      • Cooper Merrill - Jackson, Midfield (2012)
      • Stephen Petesilge - Hawken, Attack (2013)
      • Elliot Smith - Avon Lake, Attack (2013)

    • Honorable Mention
      • Scott Balzano - West Geauga, Attack (2012)
      • Kevin DeGulis - University School, Defense (2012)
      • Brendan Gallagher - Solon, Defense (2013)
      • Vince Gravino - St. Edwards, Attack (2012)
      • Alex Harris - Medina, Defense (2012)
      • Andrew Harris - Medina, Goalie (2012)
      • Hogan Harris  - Medina, Attack (2012)
      • Brett Hornung - St. Ignatius, Midfield (2012)
      • Josh Kuehn - Medina, Midfield (2013)
      • Logan Lambert - Kenston, Attack (2013)
      • Jared Ross - Medina, Attack (2012)
      • Nate Weltman - Hoover, Midfield (2012)


    All Region (Northeast Ohio or Northwest Ohio)

    • 1st Team (24 Players)                                  
      • Scott Balzano - West Geauga, Attack (2012)
      • Tres Barksdale - Solon, Midfield (2012)
      • Aaron Blossey - Rocky River, Goalie (2013)
      • James Dahlheimer - Medina, Midfield (2012)
      • Kevin DeGulis - University School, Defense (2012)
      • Dan Flake - Medina, Defense (2012)
      • Brendan Gallagher - Solon, Defense (2013)
      • Liam Ganzhorn - University School, Goalie (2014)
      • Vince Gravino - St. Edwards, Attack (2012)
      • Alex Harris - Medina, Defense (2012)
      • Andrew Harris - Medina, Goalie (2012)
      • Hogan Harris  - Medina, Attack (2012)
      • Will Holden - Hawken, Defense, (2013)
      • Brett Hornung - St. Ignatius, Midfield (2012)
      • Josh Kuehn - Medina, Midfield (2013)
      • Logan Lambert - Kenston, Attack (2013)
      • Cooper Merrill - Jackson, Midfield (2012)
      • Bobby Perez - Rocky River, Attack (2013)
      • Stephen Petesilge - Hawken, Attack (2013)
      • Mike Poe - Rocky River, LSM (2013)
      • John Rayburn - Hawken, Midfield (2012)
      • Jared Ross - Medina, Attack (2012)
      • Elliot Smith - Avon Lake, Attack (2013)
      • Nate Weltman - Hoover, Midfield (2012)

    • 2nd Team (7 Players)                                                      
      • Drew Barksdale - Solon, Midfield, (2013)
      • Corey Boeschenstein - University School, Defense (2012)
      • Michael Classen - University School, Defense, (2012)
      • Steven Coss - Jackson, Midfield (2014)
      • Will Happel - St. Johns, LSM (2013)
      • Alec Sulesky - Medina, Midfield (2012)
      • Kyle Weber - Chagrin Falls, Midfield (2013)

    • Honorable Mention (3 Players)
      • Clarke Jones - University School, Attack (2014)
      • Will  Koester - Sylvania Southview, Goalie (2014)
      • Spencer Loneseth - St. Johns, Midfield (2013)


    Our Sponsors

    Our Partners

    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2017 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.