• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • Burning River Players In College

    Burning River Lacrosse's alumni have achieved phenomenal success at the next level with 30+ players getting noted in their team's scorebook each week in 2016. To see how our Alumni did in 2015 click here, 2014 click here or 2013 click here.

    In 2015 and 2016 our alumni have achieved the following:

    • 2 National Champions

    • 1 Conference (OAC) Freshman Of The Year
    • 3 Conference Player of the Week
    • 14 All Conference Awards
    • 19 Conference Champions and 3 Conference Runner Ups
    • 20 Players Participating In The NCAA Tournament

    Over the years, 156 of our travel team players have committed to, are playing for, or have played for 80+ different college programs at the varsity level (D1, D2, D3, JUCO). 

    These college programs include: Adrian College, Air Force Academy, Amherst College, Babson College, Baldwin Wallace University, Bates College, Bellarmine University, Belmont Abbey, Berry College, Bowdoin College, Canisius College, Capital University, College of Wooster, Colorado College, Dartmouth College, Dowling College, Duke University , Elmhurst Collge, Emmanual College, Endicott College, Fairfield University, Goucher College, Haverford College, Hiram College, Hofstra University, College of the Holy Cross, Hood College, Jacksonville University, Lafayette College, Lake Erie College, LeMoyne College, Limestone College, Lourdes University, Manhattan University, Marquette University, Mercyhurst University, Mercyhurst Northeast, Middlebury, Nazareth College, Oberlin College, Ohio Northern, Ohio Wesleyan, Onondaga Community College, Queens College, Quinnipiac University, Roanoke College, Robert Morris College, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rollins College, Seton Hill College, St. Leo College, St. Vincent College, Salisbury University, SUNY at Binghamton, SUNY Cortland, Siena College, Stevenson University, Swarthmore College, Syracuse University, The Ohio State University, Thiel College, Towson State, U of Albany, U of Denver, U of Detroit Mercy, U of Michigan, U of Mt. Union, U of Penn, U at Plattsburgh, U of Tampa, U of Vermont, U of Virginia, Walsh University, Washington & Jefferson, and Wittenberg University.



    2016 Awards

    NJCAA Champion

    • Evan Jacob (GCCC /M) - Rocky River

    Conference awards / Notable Career Awards (9 Players) - PDF

    Steven Coss

    Canisius /M

    Jackson

    MAAC All-Tournament Team & All-Academic Team

    Drew Fox

    Ohio Northern / D

    Solon

    OAC Freshman Of The Year & 2nd Team All OAC

    Brendan Gallagher

    Emmanuel /D

    Solon

    Third Team All-GNAC

    Liam Ganzhorn

    Canisius /M

    US

    MAAC All-Academic Team

    Hayes McGinley

    St. Joes /M

    US

    NEC All-Tournament

    Mike Perrino

    Canisius /M

    Solon

    MAAC All-Academic Team

    Will Pilat

    Roanoke

    VA

    2nd Team All ODAC and 200th career point

    Ethan Scully

    Wooster/D

    Hawken

    All-NCAC Tournament Team

    Steve Slagle

    Ohio Northern /A

    Solon

    3x Conference Player of the Week and HM All OAC

    Alec Sulesky

    RIT / M

    Medina

    Honorable Mention All Liberty League

    Conference Championships (15 Players) - PDF

    Cory Boeschenstein

    Colorado College

    US

    Locker-Stabler Cup Champions

    Colin Brady

    Mercyhurst / D

    Shaker

    ECAC Champion

    Alex Brown

    U of Albany

    Solon

    American East regular season champions (undefeated)

    Brendan Gallagher

    Emmanuel /D

    Solon

    GNAC Champions

    Joe Gravino

    Mercyhurst / M

    St. Edward

    ECAC Champion

    Brett Hornung

    Marquette / M

    St. Ignatius

    Big East Champion

    Bryan Karn

    U of Tampa

    Solon

    Sunshine State Conference Champion

    Chris Kendell

    Quinnipiac / D

    Jerome

    MAC Champion

    Will Koester

    Mercyhurst / G

    Sylvania

    ECAC Champion

    Hayes McGinley

    St. Joes /M

    US

    NEC Conference Championship – Runner up

    Bobby Perez

    Endicott / A

    River

    Commonwealth Coast Conference – runner up

    Mike Poe                 

    Mercyhurst / D

    River

    ECAC Champion

    Will Pilat

    Roanoke

    VA

    ODAC Conference Championship – Runner up

    Alec Sulesky

    RIT / M

    Medina

    Liberty League Conference champion

    Jake White

    OCC / D

    Jackson

    NJCAA Region 3 Champion.

     



    Week of May 9 -May 15, 2016 (PDF)

    Lakewood, Ohio – May 16, 2016

    • Cory Boechenstein (Colorado College / D) - 4 GB, 3 CT in a win over Whitter; Played in a loss to Salisbury.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) - 5 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Tufts.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette / M) – Played in a loss to North Carolina

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) –Played in a win over Nassau CC; Played in an OT win over OCC for the Natinal Championship.
    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 6 saves in an overtime quarterfinal win over Mercyhurst.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Hartford; 1 GB in a loss to Maryland.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT, 0/2 FO in an overtime loss to U of Tampa.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1G in a win over John Carroll; 1 G, 1 A in a loss to Amherst.

    • Jake White (OCC /D) – played in a loss to Genesee CC.



    Week of May 2 - May 8, 2016 (PDF)

    NCAA / NJCAA Tournament Games
    D1 First Round

    • U of Albany(Alex Brown / Solon) vs #8 Syracuse
    • Quinnipiac (Chris Kendell / DJ) vs Hartford
    • Marquette(Brett Hornung / St. Ignatius) vs North Carolina

    D2 First Round

    • U of Tampa (Bryan Karn / Solon) vs Mercyhurst  
    • Mercyhurst (Mike Poe/River, Joe Gravino/St. Eds, Will Koester/Sylvania, Colin Brady/Shaker) vs U of Tampa

    D3 First Round

    • Colorado College (Corey Boeschenstein/US) vs Whittier
    • Emmanuel (Brendan Gallagher/Solon) vs. Tufts
    • Morrisville State v RIT (Alec Sulesky/Medina)

    NJCAA Semifinals

    • Genesee (Evan Jacob/River) vs OCC  (Jake White/Jackson)

    Alumni Results The Week Of May 2-8, 2016

    • Steven Coss (Canisius /M) – 13/22 FO, 2 GB in loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) - 4 GB, 2 CT in win over Johnson & Wales; Played in a win over Lasalle.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius /G) – 1 GB, 6 saves in loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1A, 4 GB in loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Joe Gravino (Mercyhurst / M) – Played in a win over U of Indy.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette / M) – Played in a win over Villanova.

    • Evan Jacobs (Genesee / A) – Played in a win over Howard CC.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 GB (win) over Missouri-Baptist; 2G, 2GB ( loss) to Davenport; 2G (win) over Minn-Duluth.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 1 CT in a win over Canisius; 1 GB in a win over Marist.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 3 G, 1 A in a win over RMU; 2 GB in a loss to Hobart.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – 1 G in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke / A) - 1 G in a loss to Lynchburg.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GB in win over U of Indy; 4 GB in a win over Lindenwood.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 7/17 FO, 4 GB in a loss to Stevens.

    • TJ Subel (Vermont/ FOGO – 0/1 FO in a loss to Hartford.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1G, 1A, 1 GB in a win over Union; 1 G in a win over RPI.



    Week of April 25 - May 1, 2016 (PDF)

    Lakewood, Ohio – May 2, 2016

    Notable
    • 1st Goal - Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)
    • 1st Assist - Ethan Scully (Wooster /D)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 1G, 1 A, 3 GB, 4 CT
    Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3G, 1 GB

    • Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GB in a win over Whittier.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1/2 FO, 1 GB in a loss to Merrimac; 0/1 in a win over Dominican.

    • Dan Flake (Ohio State / D) – 1 GB in a win over Rutgers.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Wilmington; 3 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to JCU.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over St. Joes (ME); 3 CT in a win over Albertus Magnus.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – 2 GB in a win over Muskingum.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3G, 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Air Force.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a loss to Denver.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – Played in a win over Monroe; 1 G in a loss to OCC.

    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G, 2 GB in a win over Colby; 1 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a loss to Middlebury.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Sienna Hts; 2 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Dayton.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1 Save in a win over Florida Southern.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 4 CT in a win over Manhattan.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GB in a loss to Bucknell.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 GB in a win over Penn; Played in a win over Mt. St. Mary.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – Played in a win over Roberts Wesleyan; 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over U of Indy.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A in a loss to JCU; 2 G, 2A, 2 GB, in a win over Wilmington.

    • Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – Played in a win over Mercy.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 1G, 1 A, 3 GB, 4 CT in a loss to Dennison.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 3/7 FO, 1 GB in a loss to RIT; 3/6 in a win over Stevens.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 2 GB in a loss to Wilmington; 1 A, 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to JCU.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2 A in a win over Nazareth; 1 G, 1 A in a win over Bard.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Played in losses to Albany and Monmouth.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Colby; 1 G in a loss to Middlebury.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster / M) – 1 G in a loss to Denison.

    • Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Mohawk Valley.


    Week of April 18 - April 24, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable
    1st Goal – Mario Caito (Canisius)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    Coss – 17/29 FO (2 games)
    • Ganzhorn – 26 saves (2 games)
    Gravino – 6 G (2 games)
    Reimenschneider  6 G, 1 A (2 games)

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a win over Wabash; 7 saves in a loss to Aurora.

    • Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a win over Whittier.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 1G, 1 GB in a loss to Robert Morris.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 3 GB, 7/12 FO in a loss to Robert Morris; 10/17, 2 GB in a win over Detroit.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 0/2 FO in a win over Molloy.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Baldwin Wallace; played in a loss to Capital.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Otterbein; 1 CT in a loss to Baldwin Wallace.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 A, 2 GB, 2 CT in a win over Anna Marie; 1 GB in a loss to Bowdoin.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 14 saves, 2 GB in a loss to Robert Morris; 12 saves, 1 GB in a win over Detroit.

    • Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – 1 GB in a win over Wilmington; Played in a win over Mt. Union.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 2 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Robert Morris; 4 G, 3 GBs, in a win over Detroit.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1G, 1A in a loss to Baldwin Wallace; 1 GB in a loss to Capital.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a win over Mercer.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a loss to Duke.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 5 GB in a win over Indiana Tech.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – Played in wins over Mohawk Valley and Herkimer.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – Played in a win over Monmouth.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GB in a win over BU.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Robert Morris.

    • Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – Played in a loss to OWU.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to OWU.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – Played in losses to Baldwin Wallace and Capital.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – 3 A, 2 GB, in a loss to Robert Morris; 1 GB in a win over Detroit
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1G, 3A, 2 GB, in a win over Bridgewater; 1G, 1A, 3 GB in a win over W&L.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 CT in a win over Lake Erie College.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a win over Mt. Union; 4 G, 1 GB in a win over ONU.

    • Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – Played in a loss to Wheeling Jesuit

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein. 1 GB in a loss to Baldwin Wallace.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a loss to OWU.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 8/10 FO, 5 GB in a win over Hampton; 0/2 in a loss to W. New England.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 2 A in a win over Ithaca.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 2 G, 2 GB in a loss to OWU.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    • Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Mohawk Valley.



    Week of April 11 - April 17, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable
    200th point - Will Pilat (Roanoke)
    1st Goal
    - Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 7G, 3A, 2 GB (2games)
    Brock Reimenschneider (BW/A) 4 G, 2 A (2games)
    Steve Slagle (ONU /A) – 7 G, 6 A, 7 GB (2 games)
    Gavin Shaner (Nazareth/M) 13/16 FO, 5 GB (2 games)

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a loss to Wooster

    • Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 G, 2 GB in a win over Southwestern; Played in a win over Dallas

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 4 GB, 12/29 FO in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – played in a win over JCU; 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Wilmington.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 5 GB in a loss to Capital; 1 A, 4 GB in a win over Muskingum.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GB in a win over Rivier; 1 GB in a win over Johnson & Wales.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 2 GB, 11 saves in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Grayson Garvey-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over ONU and a loss to JCU.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 2 GB in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2G, 3 GB in a win over JCU; 2 GBs in a win over Wilmington.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Highpoint.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Providence and a loss to ND (OT).

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 2 G in a win over Lawrence Tech.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – 1A, 1 GB in a win over SUNY Broome; 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Finger Lakes.

    • David Joseph (Michigan / M) – Played in a loss to Ohio State.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – Played in a win over Canisius.

    • Will Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – 3 saves, 1 GB in a win over Alderson Broaddus.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in a win over Colgate.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 A in a win over Bryant (OT).

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1G, 1A, 1 GB in a win over JCU; 1 G, 2 GBs in a win over Wilmington.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 3G, 3A, 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Shenandoah; 4G in a win over VA Wesleyan.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1A, 5 GB, 1 CT in a win over Alderson Broaddus.
      |
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G, 2 GB in a win over Muskingum; 1G, 2A, 1 GB in a win over Otterbein.

    • Tim Schreiber (Seton Hill /D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Ohio Valley.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Capital. 2G, 6 A, 5 GB in a win over Muskingum.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 5 GB in a loss to Dennison; Played in a win over Wittenberg.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 6/6 FO, 3 GB in a win over Utica; 7/10 FO, 2 GB win over Hartwick.

    • John Stiegerwald (BW / M) – Played in a win over Muskingum.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 GB in a win over Union.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1G, 1 GB in a loss to Dennison; 2G, 2 GB in a win over Wittenberg.

    • Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over Monroe.


    Week of April 4 - April 10, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Start – Dan Flake (Ohio State/D)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 6 A, 4 GB, 1 CT
    Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 11 GB, 4 CT (2 games)
    Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2G, 3 GB, 2 CT).
    Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1A, 12/23 FO, 10 GB

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 5 saves in a loss to Ohio Wesleyan.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1A, 12/23 FO, 10 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 2/7 FO, 1 GB in a win over Roberts Wesleyan.

    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – Played in a loss to Yale.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G in a win over Ohio Northern.

    • Dan Flake (Ohio State / D) – Started in a loss to Johns Hopkins.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 2 GB, 3 CT in a loss to Mt. Union.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – Played in a win over Lasell; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Norwich.
    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 3 saves in a win over Manhattan.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 3 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1G, 3 A, 3 GB in a win over Ohio Northern.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – Played in a win over VMI.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1 A in a win over St. John.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 CT in a win over Michigan-Dearborn; 1 G, 3A in a win over Aquinas.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – 2 G, 2 GBs in a win over JCC; played in a loss to NCC.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G in a loss to Bowden; 1 GB, 1CT in a loss to Middlebury.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GB, 1 CT in a win over Detroit.

    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in a win over Walsh.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Lafayette.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Sacred Heart.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in a loss to Kenyon and a win over Depauw.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 2 A, 1 GB, 2 CT in a win over Ohio Northern.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Manhattan.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 4 GB in a loss to Lynchburg.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Tampa.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Capital.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 6 A, 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Mount Union.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 6 GB, 3 CT in a loss to Kenyan; 5 GB, 1 CT in a win over Depauw.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 4/7, 3 GB in a win over Alfred.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 2G, 3 GB, 2 CT in a win over Skidmore.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 2 GB in a loss to Marist.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 2 A in a loss to Bowden; 1 G in a loss to Middlebury.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 A, 1 GB 1 CT in a loss to Kenyon; 2 G, 2 A in a win over Depauw.

    • Jake White (OCC / D) – Played in a win over SUNY - Broome.


    Week of Mar 28 - April 3, 2016 (PDF)

    Awards
    Nate Weltman (Wooster) - NCAC Player of the Week
    Steve Slagle (ONU) - OAC Conference Player of the Week

    Notable Career 1st
    •1st Assist – Jake White (OCC/D), Mike Vitale (Sienna/M)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 4 GB, 4 CT
    Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 4 G, 1A
    Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 6 G, 8 A, 5 GB, 2 CT (2 games).

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – Played in a loss to Denison.

    • Cory Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Williams; Played in a win over Carthage.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a loss to Monmouth.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 8/13 FO, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 0/1 FO in a win over UDC.

    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Vermont; played in loss to Cornell.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 4 GB, 4 CT in a win over LaRoche; 1 CT in a win over Defiance.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – played in a loss to Connecticut College; 1 CT in a loss to Mount IDA.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 12 saves, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over Franciscan.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 3 G, 1 GB in a loss to Monmouth.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3 A, 1 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Furman.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1A in a win over Villanova.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 3 G, 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Sienna Tech.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – played in wins over HVCC and ASA college.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 GB in a win over Hamilton.

    • David Joseph (Michigan / M) – 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Maryland.

    • Bryan Karn (Tampa/ G) – Played in a win over Florida Southern.
    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 1 GB in a win over Marist.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in losses to Hartford and Navy.

    • Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 1 G, 2 GB in a loss to Otterbein.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 2 A in a win over Wagner.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 4 G in a loss to Otterbein.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 2 G, 2 A, 4 GB in a win over Oberlin.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Monmouth.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 2 GB win over Randolph Macon; 3 G, 2 GB in a win over Hampton Sydney.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1/5 FO, 5 GB in a loss to Lindenwood.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a win over St. Vincent; 1 GB in win over Trine.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 4 G, 5 A, 3 GB, 2 CT in a win over Defiance; 2 G, 3 A, 2 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a win Oberlin.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 9/14 FO in a win over St. John Fisher.

    • TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 0/1 FO in a win over Dartmouth.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 CT in a win over Middlebury; 2 GB in a win over St. Lawrence.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 A in a win over Detroit Mercy.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Hamilton.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Otterbein; 4 G, 1 A in a win over Oberlin

    • Jake White (OCC / D) – 1 A in a win over JCC; Played in a win over TCC.




    Week of Mar 21 - March 27, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Goal – Mario Caito (Canisius), Grant Elffers (Mt. Union)
    1st Assist – Mario Caito (Canisius), Grant Elffers (Mt. Union), Grant Merrill (Wooster )
    1st Start – Mike Vitale (Sienna/M)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –  5 G, 2 A, 5 GB.
    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GB, 4 CT.         
    Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 4 G, 1 A, 1 GB.
    Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 5 G, 1 A, 1 GB.

    • Joe Altieri (Plattsburg /A) – Played in a win over MIT.

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 2 saves in a win over Adrian.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 2 G, 1 A in a loss to Marist.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 11/25 FO, 3 GB in a loss to Marist.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 4/9 FO in a loss to Mercyhurst.

    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 G in a loss to Harvard.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G, 1A, 1 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GB, 4 CT in a win over Kalamazoo.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to WIT.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 9 saves in a loss to Marist.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – 1 GB in a win over Calvin.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a loss to Marist.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G in a win over LaRoche.

    • Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – Played in a loss to Holy Cross.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Quinnipiac.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1 G, 2 GB, 1 CT win vs Indiana Tech; 1 A win vs St Ambrose; 1G, 1A, 7 GB, 1 CT, 1 FO in win over Clark.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – 1 A, 2 GB in a loss to OCC.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –  3 G, 1 A, 3 GB in a win over Keene; 2 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a win over Williams.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a win over Sienna; 1 CT in a loss to Fairfield.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB in a win over Jacksonville.

    • Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 2 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Hiram.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G in a win over Hobart.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Hiram; played in a win over Alma.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 4 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over LaRoche.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Marist.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 2 G, 1 GB in a loss to Salisbury.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 2 GB in a win over Dowling; 1 GB in a win over Queens.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 GB in a win over Alma.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 2 A in a win over Kalamazoo.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Alma; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Hiram.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 3/6 FO in a win over Hamilton; 5/6 FO, 3 GBs in a win over Elmira.

    • TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 1 of 3 faceoff in a loss to Hofstra.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 A in a win over Clarkson.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Started, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 A in a win over Keene; 2 G in a win over Williams.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G, 1 GB in a win over Alma; 2 G, 1 A, 1 GB in a win over Hiram.


    Week of Mar 14 - March 20, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Goal – Grant Merrill (Wooster)
    1st Assist – Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius)
    1st Start – Max Hartong (Jacksonville)
    1st Playing Time – Will Koester (Mercyhurst)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 4 GB, 1 CT.
    Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 23/39 FO, 10 GB.
    Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GBs, 3 CT.                                        
    Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 4 G, 3 A, 2 GBs.

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 8 saves, 2 GBs in a win over Capital.

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 3 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Ithaca; 3 CT in a win over Babson.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a win over Sienna.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 9/18 FO, 4 GB in a loss to Hobart; 14/21, 6 GB in a win over Sienna.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 2/8 FO in a win over Mercy.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win loss to Olivet.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GBs, 3 CT in a win over Houghton.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Colby.

    • Laim Ganzhorn (Canisius/G) – 10 saves, 1 A in a 2OT loss to Hobart; 9 Saves, 2 GBs in a win over Sienna.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a loss to Wittenberg

    • Joe Gravino (Mercyhurst / M) – Played in a win over Walsh.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Hobart; 3 GB in a win over Sienna.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G, 1 GB in a loss to Olivet.

    • Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1st Start! in a loss to Bellarmine.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – played in a win over Quinnipiac.

    • Bryan Karn (Tampa/G) – 5 saves in a win over Lynn.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 2 G, 2 GB in a win over Oakland: 2 G, 2 A, 2 GBs in a win over Winona State.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – 2 G, 1 GB in a win over Monroe; 1 G in win over SUNY Delhi.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) –  1 CT in a win over Trinity.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Marquette.

    • Will Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – played in wins over Walsh and Seton Hill
    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Mercyhurst.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 4 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Army.

    • Grant Merrill (Wooster / M) – 1st goal in a win over Wabash.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 G, 1 A in a win over Delaware.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in win over Wabash.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 G in a loss to Olivet.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a loss to Hobart; 1 G, 2 Gb, 1 CT in a win over Sienna.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 2 GB in a loss to Christopher Newport; 2 G in a win over Guilford.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – Played in win over Walsh; 2 GB in a win over Seton Hill.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G in a win over Oberlin; 1 G, 3 A, 2 GBs in a loss to Alfred.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 A in a loss to Mercyhurst

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 2 G, 3 A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in win over Houghton.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 1 GB in a win over Swarthmore; 2 GB, 4 CT in a win over Wabash.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) –1/2 FO in a loss to York; 2/7, 1 GB in a loss to Denison.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – Played in win over St. John Fisher; 2 G in a win over Lynchburg; 1 G, 2 GBs in a win over Cabrini.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Played in a loss to Canisius.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 3 G in win over Trinity.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – Played in a win over Swarthmore; 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Wabash.

    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a win CCBC-ESSEX.


    Week of Mar 7 - March 13, 2016 (PDF)

    Awards
    Steve Slagle (ONU) - OAC Conference Player of the Week
    Will Pilat (Roanoke) - ODAC Conference Player of the Week

    Notable Career 1st
    1st Goal - Brett Hornung(Marquette)
    1st Start – TJ Subel (Vermont)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Will Pilot - 9 G, 4 A, 5 GB, 1 CT in two wins
    Steve Slagle – 6 G, 2, A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in a win
    TJ Subel – 19/36 FO, 7 GB in two games.
    Hayes McGinley – 4 G, 1 A in two games.
    Frankie Savena – 2G, 3 A, 3 GB in two wins

    • Aaron Blossey (Wittenberg /G) – 7 saves in a loss to Roanoke.

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Witt; 1 GB, 1 CT in a win vs Cornell College.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – 1 GB in a win over Vermont.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 4/12 FO in a win over Vermont.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1/2 FO in a loss to NYIT.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win over St. Vincent.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a win over Beloit.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 1 CT in win over Alfred; 4 GBs, 3 CT in loss to Merchant Marine.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win over W&J.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1A in a win over Vermont.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G in a win over W&J.

    • Max  Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 GB in a loss to Richmond.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – 1 G in a win over Robert Morris.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 2 GBs in a loss to Dayton.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – Played in wins over Anne Arundal and CCBC.

    • David Joseph (Michigan / M) – Played in a loss to Brown.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G, 1 GB in a loss to Amherst.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 CT in a win over Hartford.

    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in a win over Florida Tech; 2 GBs in win over Pfeifer.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GB in a loss to Brown; 1 CT in a loss to Bucknell.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 G in a loss to Virginia; 3 G, 1 A in a win over Monmouth.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – Played in losses to Capital and Haverford.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over W&J.

    • Bobby Perez (Endicott /A) – Played in a win over Salve Regina.

    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a win over Vermont.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 4 G, 2 A, 3 GB, 1 CT in a win over Wittenberg; 5G, 2A, 2GB in win over Randolph Macon.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Mount Olive.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 GB in a win over Transylvania; 2 G in a win over Hanover.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 2 A, 1 GB in a win over Tusculum; 2G, 1A, 2 GB in a win over N. Greenville.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 6 G, 2, A, 4 GBs, 1 CT in win over Beloit.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 GB, 2 CT in a loss to Capital; 1 GB, 1 CT in a loss to Haverford.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 4/6 FO, 3 GB in a win over Clarkson.

    • TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 8/19 FO, 4 GB in a loss to Canisius; 11/19 FO, 3 GB in a win over Sacred Heart.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in win over Cortland; 1 G, 1 A in a win over RPI.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 A in a loss to Amherst.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 1 GB in a loss to Capital; 1 GB in a loss to Haverford.

    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a loss to NCC.


    Week of Feb 29 - March 6, 2016 (PDF)

    Awards
    Steve Slagle (ONU) - OAC Player of the Week
    Ethan Scully (Wooster) - Player of the Game vs John Carroll

    Notable Career 1st
    1st start - Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius)
    1st playing time – Jon Stiegerwald (Baldwin Wallace), Joseph Altieri (Plattsburgh), Mario Caito (Canisius)

    • Joseph Altieri (Plattsburgh /A) – Played in a win over Norwich.

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Roanoke.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – Played in a loss to Boston University.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 5 GB in a loss to Boston University.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 4/10 FO, 1 GB in a win over assumption.

    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 4 GBs, 1 CT in a loss Wagner.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win over St. Vincent.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 5 GBs, 4 CT in a loss to Randolph, 4 GBs, 2 CT in a win Concordia

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 4 GBs, 2 CT in a loss to MIT.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 13 saves in a 10-8 loss to Boston University.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital / M) – Played in a win Oberlin.

    • Joseph Gravino (Mercyhurst /M) – Played in a win over Wheeling Joseph.

    • Vince Gravino (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1A in a 10-8 loss to Boston University.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G, 1A in a win over St. Vincent.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1 G, 5 GBS, 1 CT in a win over Wolford; 1 G, 3 GBs in a win over St. Andrew.

    • Evan Jacob (Genesee / A) – 1 G in a win over Tompkin.

    • David Joseph (Michigan / M) – Played in a win over Vermont.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 2 G, 1 GB in a win over Wesleyan, 3 GB win over Western New England.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 CT in a win over NJIT.

    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in a win over Lindenwood.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – played in a loss to Loyola.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 2 A in a win over St. John; 1 G in a loss to Drexel.

    • Grant Merrill (Wooster /M) – Played in a win over W&J.

    • Nate Miller (Wooster /M) – 2 G in a win over W&J.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 3 A in a win over St. Vincent.
    • Mike Perrino (Canisius / M) – Played in a 10-8 loss to Boston University.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1 CT in a win over Colorado College; 2 GBs in a loss York.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 2 GBs in a win vs Wheeling Jesuit.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 1 CT in a win over LaRoche.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 G, 1 A, 1 GB in OT in a win over Roberts Wesleyan.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 1 G, 1, A in a loss to Randolph; 3 G, 5 A in a win over Concordia.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 6GBs, 3 CT in a win over W&J.

    • Jon Stiegerwald (BW / M) – Played in a win over W&J.

    • TJ Subel (Vermont / M) – 13/24 FO, 3 GB in a loss to Michigan.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – Played in a win over Montclair.

    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – Played in a loss to St. John.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 3 G in a win over Wesleyan; 2 A in a win over U of New England.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 GB in a win over W&J.

    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a win over Howard CC.


    Week of Feb 22 - Feb 28, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st career goal – Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern), Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes)
    1st career assist – Mike Vitale (Sienna), Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern), Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes)
    1st playing time – Tyler Deagan (Dowling), Drew Fox (Ohio Northern), Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern)

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 4GBs, 1 CT in a win over Augustina.

    • Tyler Deagan (Dowling / D) – 1 GBs, 1 CT, 4/6 FO in a win over Pace.

    • Austin Duncan (Dartmouth / D) – 1 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Air Force; Played in a loss to Denver.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a loss to Frostburg.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GBs, 3 CT in a win over Franciscan.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GBs, 1 CT in a loss to Kean.

    • Joseph Gravino (Mercyhurst /M) – Played in a win over St. Rose.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 1A, 1GB in a loss to Frostburg.

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville / D) – Played in a loss to Duke.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes University / A) – 1 G, 1 A in win over Cleary.

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) – 1A in win over Endicott; Played in win over Roger William.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 5 saves, 1 gb in a loss to #1 Limestone.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 1 GBs and 1 CT in a win over Bellarmine.

    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in win over NYIT.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Lehigh.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1A in a win over Manhattan.

    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 1 A in a loss to Frostburg.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 1A in win over Denison, 1G, 1A, 3 GBs in a win over Sewanee.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GBs in a win vs St. Rose.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 1 G, 1 A, 4 GB win over W&J.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 G in loss to Lemoyne.

    • Steve Slagle (Ohio Northern /A) – 2 G, 6 A, 3 Gbs in a win over Franciscan.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3GBs, 1 CT in a win over JCU.

    • Jon Stiegerwald (BW / M) – 1 GB in a win over W&J.

    • Alec Sulesky (RIT / M) – 1 G, 1CT in a win over Stevenson.

    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – 1 A in a loss to Mercer.

    • Kyle Weber (Bates / M) – 1 G, 1 GB in a win over Endicott; 1 G, 2 A, 3GBs in a win over Roger William.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G, 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over JCU.

    • Jake White (OCC/D) – Played in a win over Finger Lakes CC.


    Week of Feb 15 - Feb 21, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st career start - Bryan Karn (U of Tampa), Ethan Scully (Wooster)
    1st career win - Bryan Karn (U of Tampa)
    1st career assist – Mike Muniak (Mt, Union)

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 CT in a win over Adams State.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – Played in a win over Theil.

    • Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel / D) – 2 GBs, 3 CT in a loss to Salve Regina.

    • Grayson Garver-Geller (Capital /M) – 1 GBs in a win over La Roche.

    • Joseph Gravino (Mercyhurst /M) – Played in a win over Wingate.

    • Hogan Harris (Mt. Union /M) – 3 G, 1GB in a win over Theil.

    • Brett Hornung (Marquette /M) – Played in a win over Bellarmine.
    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1st career win with 8 Saves, 4 GBs over #5 Adelphi, 2 Saves in win over Walsh.

    • Chris Kendell (Quinnipiac / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Brown.

    • Ian Mack (Seton Hill / D) – Played in win over Chestnut Hill.
    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 GBs in a loss to Vermont.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1GB, 1CT in a win over VMI.
    • Mike Muniak (Mt. Union /A) – 3 A in a win over Theil.

    • Will Pilat (Roanoke /A) – 1 G, 3A in win over Berry.

    • Mike Poe (Mercyhurst / D) – 1 GBs in a win vs Wingate.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh /A) – 1 G in loss to Tampa, 1A, 1GB in a loss to Florida Southern.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3GB in a win over Albion.

    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – 2 GBs in a loss to Hobart.

    • Nate Weltman (Wooster /M) – 3 G in a win over Albion.

    Note:  D = Defensemen – due to limited D stats they are noted as playing. 



    Week of Feb 8 - Feb 14, 2016 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    1st playing time – TJ Subel (Vermont), Bryan Karn (U of Tampa)

    • Corey Boeschenstein (Colorado College / D) – 1 GB, 1 CT in a win over Berry, 1 GB in win over BS.

    • Dan Flake (Ohio State / D) – 1GB, 1CT in win over Detroit Mercy

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – Played in a win over Tusculum.  He had 6 saves, 1 GB while giving up 2 goals.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in loss to Providence

    • TJ Subel (Vermont/FOGO) – went 0-2 in win over NJIT

    • Mike Vitale (Siena / DM) – Played in a loss to Syracuse

    Note:  D = Defensemen – due to limited D stats they are noted as playing. 






    Our Sponsors

    Our Partners

    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2017 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.