• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • Burning River Players In College

    Burning River Lacrosse's alumni have achieved phenomenal success at the next level with 30+ players getting noted in their team's scorebook each week. To see how our Alumni did in 2017 click here, 2016 click here, 2015 click here, 2014 click here or 2013 click here.

    In 2015, 2016, 2017 our alumni have achieved the following:

    • 1 MLL Champion (Mike Perrino / Ohio Machine)
    • 1 Superbowl Title (Griff Whalen / Patriots)

    • 3 Pro Players (Lacrosse)

    • 4 National Champions / 1 National Runner Up

    • 1 USILA Player Of The Year
    • 1 USILA All American
    • 1 North / South Game
    • 2 Conference (OAC) Freshman Of The Year
    • 6 Conference Player of the Week
    • 26 All Conference Awards
    • 23 Conference Champions and 3 Conference Runner Ups
    • 31 Players Participating In The NCAA Tournament

    Over the years, 185+ of our travel team players have committed to, are playing for, or have played for 85+ different college programs at the varsity level (D1, D2, D3, JUCO). 

    These college programs include: Adrian College, Air Force Academy, Amherst College, Babson College, Baldwin Wallace University, Bates College, Bellarmine University, Belmont Abbey, Berry College, Bowdoin College, Canisius College, Capital University, Clarkson, College of Wooster, Colorado College, Dartmouth College, Dowling College, Duke University, Elmhurst Collge, Emmanual College, Endicott College, Fairfield University, Goucher College, Haverford College, Hiram College, Hofstra University, College of the Holy Cross, Hood College, Jacksonville University, Lafayette College, Lake Erie College, LeMoyne College, Limestone College, Lourdes University, Manhattan University, Marquette University, Mercyhurst University, Mercyhurst Northeast, Middlebury, Nazareth College, Notre Dame, Oberlin College, Ohio Northern, Ohio Wesleyan, Onondaga Community College, Palm Beach Atlantic, Platsburgh, Queens College, Quinnipiac University, Roanoke College, Robert Morris College, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rollins College, RPI, Seton Hill College, St. Bonaventure, St. Leo College, St. Vincent College, Salisbury University, SUNY at Binghamton, SUNY Cortland, Siena College, Stevenson University, Swarthmore College, Syracuse University, The Ohio State University, Thiel College, Towson State, U of Albany, U of Denver, U of Detroit Mercy, U of Hartford, U of Indianapolis, U of Michigan, U of Mt. Union, U of Penn, U at Plattsburgh, U of Tampa, U of Vermont, U of Virginia, Walsh University, Washington & Jefferson, and Westpoint, Wittenberg University.

     

     

    2018 Awards

    Player Of The Week

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - USILA Division III Team of the Week (March 25)

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - OAC Off Player of the Week (March 25)

    • Clarke Jones (Bates / A) - University School - NESCAC player of the week (March 25)

    • Steven Coss (Canisius / M) - Jackson - MAAC Offensive Player of the Week (March 18)

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) - Brecksville - OAC Off Player of the Week (Feb 26)


    April 16, 2018 (PDF)

    Notable
    • 1st Playing Time – Cody Hass (Canisius / G)         

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 15/17 FO
    Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 6 G, 2A
    Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 13 saves

    • Joseph Altieri (Wooster / A) – 1G in a loss to Denison; 2 G, 3 A in a loss to Wittenberg.

    • Jalen Brown (ONU /M) – played in wins over Heidelberg and BW.

    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – Played in a win over North Greenville.

    •  Mario Caito (Canisius / M) – played in loss to Robert Morris; 2 G in a loss to Quinnipiac
    • Ryan Cole (RPI/ A) – 1 G, 1 gb in a win over Vassar; 1 G, 1 A in a win over MIT.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 1 G, 1A, 3 gb in loss to Robert Morris; 1 G, 3 A, 1 gb in a loss to Quinnipiac.
    • Charlie Costin (Stevenson / D) – Played in a win over Lycoming.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 2 A in a loss to Capital.

    • Sam Esterle (OCC / M) – played in wins over Herkimer and Harford.
    • Pierce Fricke (Middlebury / D) – 4 gbs in a win over Springfield; 1 CT in a win over Trinity.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Heidleberg; 3 gbs in a win over BW.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 13 saves in a lost to Robert Morris; 8 save, 2 gbs in a loss to Quinnipiac.

    • Trevor Hamm (Canisius / D) – Played in a loss to Quinipiac.

    • Erik Hammer (Seton Hill /D) – Played in a win over Lake Erie.

    • Cody Hass (Canisius / G) – played in losses to Robert Morris and Quinnipiac
    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 1 G, 1A in a loss to Depauw.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1 save, 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Rollins; 5 saves in a win over Palm Beach.
    • William Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – played in a win over Walsh.

    • Logan Lair (Amherst / M) – 5 gbs in a win over Connecticut College; played in a win over Tufts.
    • Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M) – 1 G in a win over JCU; played in a loss to Ohio Northern.
    • Ian Mack (Palm Beach Atlantic /D) – 2 gbs, 1 CT in a loss to Lynn; 1 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Tampa.

    • Trent Maendler (Salisbury /D) – played in a win over Mary Washington.

    • Mike Malloy (Seton Hill /A) – Played in a win over Davis & Elkins.

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 5 G, in a win over Heidelberg; 1 G, 2 A in a win over BW.

    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 3 gbs, 1 CT in a win over Ithaca; 1 gb in a win over Skidmore.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in a win over Colgate.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 G in a win over Bryant.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G, 3 gbs in a win over JCU; played in a loss to Ohio Northern.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh / A) – 1 G, 1 gb in a loss to Mercyhurst; 2 G, 1A in a loss to Alders Broaddus; 1 G, 3 A in a win over Davis & Elkins.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 gb in a loss to Denison; 3 gbs, 5 CT in a loss to Wittenberg.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 15/17 FO, 12 gb in a win over Houghton.  1/4 FO in a loss to Alfred.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to Princeton.

    • Tanner Walrath (ONU /G) – 1 gb in a win over Heidelberg.


    April 9, 2018 (PDF)

    Notable Games / Weeks
    Clark Jones (Bates / A)– 7 G, 2 A
    Cam Marous (ONU/A)– 5 G, 10A
    Reimenschneider (BW/ A)– 7 G, 6 gb

    • Joseph Altieri (Wooster / A) – 2G, 3 A in a win over Kenyon; 1 G, 1 A, 5 gbs in a loss to Depauw.

    • Trey Bialowas (Otterbein /D) – 4 gbs in a win over Muskingum.

    • Jalen Brown (ONU /M) – Played in wins over Wilmington and Muskingum.

    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – Played in a wins over Catawba.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / M) – played in loss to Detroit Mercy.
    • Ryan Cole (RPI/ A) – 3 G in a win over Oneonta, 2 G, 1 A in a loss to RIT.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 3 G, 1 gb in loss to Detroit Mercy.
    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G, 1 gb in a loss to JCU; 2 gbs in a loss to Otterbein.

    • Sam Esterle (OCC / M) – played in wins over Broom and Ocean County.
    • Pierce Fricke (Middlebury / D) – Played in wins over Hamilton and Colby.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – Played in a win over Wilmington.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) –8 saves, 1 gbs in a loss to Detroit Mercy.

    • Erik Hammer (Seton Hill /D) – 4 CT in a win over Mercyhurst.

    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 1 gb in a loss to Denison; 2 G, 4A, 5 gb in a win over Wabash.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 2G, 1 A in a loss to Madonna; 1 A in a loss to Indiana Tech.

    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 2 G, 2 A, 2 gb in a loss to Bowdain; 5 G, 3 gbs in a win over Connecticut College.

    • William Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – 2 gbs in a win.

    • Logan Lair (Amherst / M) – 2 gbs in a loss to Wesleyan; 3 gbs in a win over Williams.
    • Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M) – played in a win over Heidelberg.
    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 3 G, 6 A, 3 gbs in a win over Wilmington; 2 G, 4 A, 4 gbs in a win over Muskingum.

    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 1 gb in a win over Cortland; 4 gbs, 1 CT in a win over RPI.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 1 gb in a loss to Navy; 3 gbsm 1 CT in an OT win over Lafayette.
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 3 g in a win over Sacred Heart.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G, 3 gb in a win over Heidelberg; 4 G, 3 gbs in a win over Capital.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3 gb, 2 CT in a win over Kenyon; 2 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Depauw.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 2/4 FO, in a loss to Ithaca; 2/3 in a win over Elmira.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 2 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Marist.
    • Tanner Walrath (ONU /G) – 1 gb in a win over Wilmington.


    March 11, 2018 (PDF)

    Notable
    • 1st Goal – Ryan Cole (RPI/A), Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M)
    • 1st Start – Erik Hammer (Seton Hill /D)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 4G, 7 A, 6 gb
    Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 6 G, 4A

    • Alex Brown (Albany /M) – played in a win over U of Mass.

    • Jalen Brown (ONU /M) – 1 gb in a win over Immaculata; played in a win over Hanover.
    • Ryan Cole (RPI/ A) – 1 G, 1 gb in a win over Babson.

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 1 G, 2 gb in a OT loss to Oberlin.

    • Sam Esterle (OCC / M) – played in a win over Finger Lakes.
    • Pierce Fricke (Middlebury / D) – Played in a loss to Conn College.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Immaculata
    • Ian Mack (Palm Beach Atlantic /D) – Played in a loss to Newberry; Played in a loss to N. Greensville.

    • Erik Hammer (Seton Hill /D) – 1st career start in a win over NYIT; 1 gb in a win over UDC.

    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 2 G, 2A, 5 gb, 2 CT in a win over Franciscan; 2 G, 5A, 1 gb in a win over Mt. St. Joes.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 1G, 1 A, 3 gbs in a win over Point; 1 G, 1A in a win over Cumberland, 1 A, 1gb in a won over Montreat.

    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 1 G, 2 A, 6 gb in a loss to Wesleyan.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 4 saves in a win over Westminster.
    • Logan Lair (Amherst / M) – 1 G, 2 gbs in a win W. New England; 2 gbs, 1 CT in a win over Bowdoin.

    • Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M) – 1/1 FO in a loss Transylvania; 1 G, in a win over Alma
    • Ian Mack (Palm Beach Atlantic /D) – Played in a loss to Newberry; Played in a loss to N. Greensville.

    • Trent Maendler (Salisbury /D) – 2 gb in a win over Kenyon.

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 3 G, 1 A in a win over Immaculata; 3 G, 3 A in a win over Hanover.

    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – Played in win over Springfield; 2 gb, 2 CT in a win over Clarkson.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – Played in a loss to Bucknell.

    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 A in a loss to St. John; 1 G in a win over Monmouth.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 2 G, 2 gb in a loss to Transylvania; 1 G, 4 gb in a win over Alma.
    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh / A) – Played in a loss to Mt. Olive; 1 G, 1 A in a loss to Young Harris.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 3 gb, 3 CT in a win over Capital; 2 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Colorado College.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 10/18 FO, 4 gb in a win over Brockport; 3/6 FO, 2 gb in a loss to W. New England.

    • Will Talbott-Shere (Binghamton /A) – 1 G, 2 A in a win over Delaware; Played in a loss to Cornell.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 2 gb in a loss to St. John.

    • Tanner Walrath (ONU /G) – 1 gb in a win over Immaculata; Played in a win over Hanover.


    March 4, 2018 (PDF)

    Notable
    • 1st Goal – Sam Esterle (OCC/ M)
    • 1st Assist – Ryan Cole (RPI/A)
    • 1st PT – Pierce Fricke (Middlebury / D), Logan Lair (Amherst / M)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 2G, 2 A, 5 gb, 2 CT
    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 8 G, 2A, 5 gb in 2 games
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 4 G, 1A, 3 gb

    • Jalen Brown (ONU /M) – played in a loss to McDaniel.

    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – 5/8 FO, 2 gb in a win over Lees-McKae.

    • Ryan Cole (RPI/ A) – 1 A, 1 gb in a win over Montclair State.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) –1 G, 3 A, 3 gb in a win over CSU. 

    • Sam Esterle (OCC / M) – 1 G, 3 gbs in a win over Mercyhurst NE.

    • Pierce Fricke (Middlebury / D) – Played in a win over Bates.
    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 2 gb, 2 CT in a loss to McDaniel.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 8 saves, 2 gb in a win over CSU. 

    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 2G, 2 A, 5 gb, 2 CT in a win over Muskingum.

    • Tanner Jaramillo (Lourdes / A) – 2 gbs in a loss to Tennessee Wesleyan.

    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 5 G, 2A, 2 gb in a win over Babson; 3G, 3 gbs in a loss to Middlebury.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 1 save, 1 gb in a win over N. Greenville.

    • Logan Lair (Amherst / M) – 2 gbs in a win over Colby.
    • Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M) – played  in lost to Southern Virginia; played in win over St. Vincent.

    • Ian Mack (Palm Beach Atlantic /D) – 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over Dominican; 2 gb in a loss to Coker.
    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 2G, 1A, 1 gb in a loss to McDaniel.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – 2 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Loyola.
    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 4 G, 1A, 3 gb in a loss to Southern Virginia.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh / A) – 1G, 1 A, 1 gb, in a loss to Roberts Wesleyan.
    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – 2 CT in a win over Otterbein; 5 gb, 1 CT in a loss to JCU.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 2 gb, 4 FO in a loss to Cortland.

    • Will Talbott-Shere (Binghamton /A) – 2 G in a loss to Hobart.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – 1 gb in a loss to Michigan.


    Feb 25, 2018 (PDF)

    Notable Career 1st
    • 1st Goal - Jalen Brown (ONU /M), Will Talbott-Shere (Binghamton /A), Tanner Walrath (ONU /G)
    • 1st Assist – Sam Esterle (OCC/M), Will Talbott-Shere (Binghamton /A)
               
    Notable Games / Weeks
    Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 4G, 4 A in 3 games
    Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 11G, 5A in 3 games
    Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 4 gbs, 6 CT in 2 games

    • Trey Bialowas (Otterbein /D) – played in a loss to OWU.

    • Jalen Brown (ONU /M) – played in a win over Kenyon; 1 G, 3gb, 1 CT in a win over W&J.

    • Nate Brunner (Limestone / FOGO) – 1/3 FO in a loss to Tampa; 1/3 FO loss to Lenoir-Rhyme; 0/1FO  in a win over Lynn.

    • Mario Caito (Canisius / A) – played in loss to Dartmouth; 1 A in a win over Furman.

    • Ryan Cole (ONU /M) – 1 gb in a loss to Keene State.

    • Stephen Coss (Canisius / M) – 2 A, 2 gb, 2 CT in loss to Dartmouth; 1 G, 1 A in a win over Binghamton; 3G, 1A in a win over Furman. 

    • Grant Elffers (Mt. Union /M) – 2 G in a OT win over Thiel; 1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to St. Vincent.

    • Sam Esterle (OCC / M) – 1 A, 3 gbs in a win over Anne Arundel.

    • Drew Fox (Ohio Northern / D) – 3 GB in a win over Calvin; 3 gb, 3 CT in a win over Kenyon; 4 GBs, 3 CT in a win over W&J.

    • Liam Ganzhorn (Canisius / G) – 11 saves, 5 gb in a lost to Dartmouth; 8 saves in a win over Binghamton; 8 saves in a win over Furman. 

    • Max Hartong (Jacksonville /D) – 1 gb in a win over Navy; 1 gb in loss to Marquette; started in losses to Duke  & Ohio State (OT) and a win over Detroit Mercy.

    • Alex Hornung (Canisius / A) – 1 G, 1 A in loss to Dartmouth; 1 gb in a win over Binghamton; played in a win over Furman. 
    • Hunter Jenkins (Hiram / A) – 2G, 2 A, 1 CT in a loss to Chatam.

    • Clark Jones (Bates / A) – 2 G, 1 gb in a loss to #1 RIT.

    • Bryan Karn (U of Tampa / G) – 2 saves in a win over Tusculum; 2 saves in a win over Queens.

    • William Koester (Mercyhurst / G) – 11 saves in a lost to NYIT.

    • Hunter Lute (Baldwin Wallace / M) – 1 G, 3 gb in a win over W&J; 2 gb in a win over Olivet.

    • Ian Mack (Palm Beach Atlantic /D) – 1 gb, 2 CT in a loss to Lincoln Memorial; 3 gb in a loss to Ala Huntsville; 3 gb, 2 CT in an OT win over Montevallo.

    • Trent Maendler (Salisbury /D) – played in wins over Hampton Sidney and Widener.

    • Cameron Marous (ONU /A) – 4G, 2A in a win over Calvin; 3 G, 1A in a win over Kenyon; 4 G, 2A in a win over W&J.
    • Alex  Maruna (RIT / D) – 2 gbs, 3 CT in a win over Bates; 2 gbs, 3 CT in a win over OWU.

    • Jacob Maruna (Holy Cross / D) – played in a 2 OT win over Harvard;  1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to Lehigh
    • Hayes McGinley (St. Joes /M) – 1 G in a loss to Fairfield.

    • Brock Reimenschneider (BW / A) – 3 G, 3A, 1 CT in a win over W&J; 1G, 1 gbs, 1 CT in a win over Olivet.

    • Frankie Savena IV (Walsh / A) – played in a loss to Lincoln Memorial; 1 A, 1 gb, 1 CT in a loss to Malloy.

    • Ethan Scully (Wooster /D) – played in win over Albion.

    • Gavin Shaner (Nazareth / M) – 4/7 FO, 1 GB in a loss to Springfield.

    • Will Talbott-Shere (Binghamton /A) – 1 G in a loss to Syracuse; 1G, 1 gb in a loss to Canisius; 1 A in a loss to Colgate; 1 A in a loss to Marist.

    • Mike Vitale (Sienna/M) – Played in win over Hobart; 6 gb in an OT win over UMass Lowell.
    • Tanner Walrath (ONU /G) – 1 G in a win over Calvin; 1 gb, 1 CT in a win over W&J.





    Our Sponsors

    Our Partners

    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2018 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.