• Log in here | Username: | Password: Need to Create an account? Did you Forget your password?
  • Awards

    Burning River Lacrosse’s travel teams were founded in 2006 to showcase Northern Ohio lacrosse players who are highly skilled but also of high character. Unlike other travel teams that only accept coaches' recommendations, Burning River Lacrosse holds tryouts so that every player with an interest can showcase his talent and make a case for making the team.  As a result, our players are not primarily from 1 or 2 teams but are from numerous programs.  In fact, our 2015 teams had players from over 50 Northern Ohio schools. 

    Since the inception of Burning River Lacrosse, our teams have consistently finished at or near the top of the tournaments they have entered.  In each of the last six years multiple Burning River Lacrosse teams have won or finished as a runner up at national tournaments.

    • During the past 3 years our players received the following awards:

      • 7 Ohio Position Player Of The Year - ( Attack, 2 Midfield, LSM, Defense, 2 Goalie)
      • 2 MVP State Championship Game - (2 Offensive and Defensive)
      • 50 All Ohio - in 2015 - 7 (1st Team), 6 (2nd Team), 2 players (HM)
      • 14 of 19 All Americans (2016 not announced yet)
      • 5 Academic All Americans (2016 not announced yet)
      • 3 Northern Ohio Player of the Year
      • 146 All Region - in 2015 - 32 (1st Team), 11 (2nd Team), 8 (HM)
      • 73 Captains

      During the Summer of 2015 our teams accomplished the following:

      • Won Irondequiot Invitational (2020 Team).
      • Won Pipe City U15 division (2019 Team).
      • Won Bracket at MVP (2016 Team).
      • Went undefeated (5-0) at Niagara Lacrosse Classic (2019 team).
      • Finalist Irondequiot Invitational (2019 Team).
      • Finalist Syracuse Shootout (2017 Team).
      • Semifinalist King of the Hill (2017 Team).
      • Semifinalist Syracuse Shootout (2016 Team).
      • Semifinalist Syracuse Shootout (2018 Team).
      • 8 players selected for the King of the Hill All Star game.
      • 6 players selected for the MVP All Star game.
      • 2 Players Selected for the Midwest Under Armour Team.
      • Numerous individual camp All Star Awards.
      • 2019 Team went 14-3 on the summer with 2 championships and 1 runner up.
      • 2020 Team went 13-2 on the summer with a championship.

      In addition, 154 of our travel team players have committed to, are playing for, or have played for over 78 different college programs at all competitive levels (D1, D2, D3, JUCO).  See College Commitments


    2016 Awards

    Professional Player
    • Vince Gravino drafted by the Ohio Machine

    College Players

    National Champion
    Evan Jacob (GCCC/M) - Rocky River HS

    Conference awards / Notable Career Awards

    Steven Coss

    Canisius /M

    Jackson

    MAAC All-Tournament Team & All-Academic Team

    Drew Fox

    Ohio Northern / D

    Solon

    OAC Freshman Of The Year & 2nd Team All OAC

    Brendan Gallagher

    Emmanuel /D

    Solon

    Third Team All-GNAC

    Liam Ganzhorn

    Canisius /M

    US

    MAAC All-Academic Team

    Hayes McGinley

    St. Joes /M

    US

    NEC All-Tournament

    Mike Perrino

    Canisius /M

    Solon

    MAAC All-Academic Team

    Will Pilat

    Roanoke

    VA

    2nd Team All ODAC and 200th career point

    Steve Slagle

    Ohio Northern /A

    Solon

    3x Conference Player of the Week and HM All OAC

    Alec Sulesky

    RIT / M

    Medina

    Honorable Mention All Liberty League

    Conference Championships

    Cory Boeschenstein

    Colorado College

    US

    Locker-Stabler Cup Champions

    Colin Brady

    Mercyhurst / D

    Shaker

    ECAC Champion

    Alex Brown

    U of Albany

    Solon

    American East regular season champions (undefeated)

    Brendan Gallagher

    Emmanuel /D

    Solon

    GNAC Champions

    Joe Gravino

    Mercyhurst / M

    St. Edward

    ECAC Champion

    Brett Hornung

    Marquette / M

    St. Ignatius

    Big East Champion

    Bryan Karn

    U of Tampa

    Solon

    Sunshine State Conference Champion

    Chris Kendell

    Quinnipiac / D

    Jerome

    MAC Champion

    Will Koester

    Mercyhurst / G

    Sylvania

    ECAC Champion

    Hayes McGinley

    St. Joes /M

    US

    NEC Conference Championship – Runner up

    Bobby Perez

    Endicott / A

    River

    Commonwealth Coast Conference – runner up

    Mike Poe                 

    Mercyhurst / D

    River

    ECAC Champion

    Will Pilat

    Roanoke

    VA

    ODAC Conference Championship – Runner up

    Alec Sulesky

    RIT / M

    Medina

    Liberty League Conference champion

    Jake White

    OCC / D

    Jackson

    NJCAA Region 3 Champion.

    Travel Team Honors (2016 class - 5 Div I, 3 Division II and 7 Division DIII and 2 Club commitments)
    • TBD In Summer 2016

    High School Awards
    • Ohio Position Player Of The Year - 2 players honored (LSM and Defense)
    • All American - TBD (14 of 19 in the past 2 years
    • Academic All American - TBD
    • All Ohio - 15 players total - 7 (1st Team), 6 (2nd Team), 2 players (HM)
    • 1 Northern Ohio Player of the Year - Division 2
    • All Region - 51 players total - 32 (1st Team), 11 (2nd Team), 8 (HM)
    • 25 Captains


    2015 Awards

    College Players
    National Champion
    Jake White (OCCC/D) - Jackson HS

    Conference awards / Notable Career Awards
    Brendan Gallagher (Emmanuel /D)
    – Second Team All GNAC
    Geoff Geppert (Haverford) - Honorable Mention All Centennial Conference
    Will Pilat (Roanoke) - 100th career goal  
    Andrew Preiser (Swarthmore) - Honorable Mention All Centennial Conference
    Kyle Weber (Bates) - Honorable Mention All New England

    Conference Championships
    Emmanuel (Brendan Gallagher/Solon)
    - GNAC champions
    St. Vincent (Bryce Pasquariello/Wooster) - ORLC regular season title.
    OWU (Tyler Flynn/US) - NCAC champions.
    Nazareth (Gavin Shaner/West G) – Empire 8 Conference champions.
    OCC (Jake White/Jackson) - NJCAA Region 3 champions.
    RIT (Alec Sulesky/Medina) - Liberty League Conference champions
    Endicott (Bobby Perez/River)- Commonwealth Coast Conference champions

    Travel Team Honors (2015 class - 6 Div I, 3 Division II and 10 Division DIII and 2 Club commitments)
    • Won Irondequiot Invitational (2020 Team).
    • Won Pipe City U15 division (2019 Team).
    • Won Bracket at MVP (2016 Team).
    • Went undefeated (5-0) at Niagara Lacrosse Classic (2019 team).
    • Finalist Irondequiot Invitational (2019 Team).
    • Finalist Syracuse Shootout (2017 Team).
    • Semifinalist King of the Hill (2017 Team).
    • Semifinalist Syracuse Shootout (2016 Team).
    • Semifinalist Syracuse Shootout (2018 Team).
    • 8 players selected for the King of the Hill All Star game.
    6 players selected for the MVP All Star game.
    2 Players Selected for the Midwest Under Armour Team.
    Numerous individual camp All Star Awards.
    2019 Team went 14-3 on the summer with 2 championships and 1 runner up.
    2020 Team went 13-2 on the summer with a championship.

    High School Awards
    • Ohio Position Player Of The Year - 2 players honored (Midfield and Goalie) and 1 coach (jim Scully)
    • 2 MVPs State Championship Game (Offensive and Defensive)
    • All American - 6 of the 9 All-American spots. (14 of 19 in the past 2 years
    • Academic All American - 3 of 5 Players honored
    • All Ohio - 20 players total - 9 (1st Team), 4 (2nd Team), 7 players (HM)
    • 2 Northern Ohio Player of the Year - Division 1 and Division 2
    • All Region - 52 players total - 24 (1st Team), 15 (2nd Team), 13 (HM)
    • 25 Captains



    2014 Awards

    Travel Team Honors (2014 class - 5 Div I, 4 Division II and 8 Divisions DIII commitments)
    Won Irondequiot Invitational (2017 Team)
    • Went undefeated (5-0) at the Syracuse Shootout (2015 Team)
    • Went undefeated (5-0) at the Niagara Lacrosse Classic (2020 Team)
    • Finalist Irondequiot Invitational (2018 Team)
    • Finalist Pipe City (2018 Team)
    • Semifinalist Irondequiot Invitational (2019 Team)
    • 2015 Team had a 7 game win streak against some of the top teams in the nation.
    • 3 players selected for the King of the Hill All Star game
    5 players selected for the MVP All Star game
    • 7
    Players in the Final group for the Midwest Under Armour Team
    • 3 Players Selected for the Midwest Under Armour Team

    High School Awards
    • Ohio Position Player Of The Year - 3 players honored (Attack, Midfield, Defense)
    • MVP State HAmpionship Game
    • All American - 8 of the 10 All-American spots. Yes 8 of 10!!!!.
    • Academic All American - 2 Players honored
    • All Ohio - 5 (1st Team), 7 (2nd Team), 3 players (HM)
    • All Region - 27 (1st Team), 11 (2nd Team), 5 (HM)



    2013 Awards

    Overall (2013 class - 4 Div I, 4 Division II and 10 Divisions DIII commitments)
    Dick’s Sporting Goods names selects BR Lax as A Top Youth Program. The award is given to only five US youth sports organizations.We are selected because of the success of our efforts to grow lacrosse in NE Ohio and due to the work we have done in the community through our Spielman College Lacrosse (raised $49,000+ for Breast Cancer Research) and Fisher House (raised $300,000+ to support the families of severely wounded an/or ill military service members).

    Professional Players
    • Scott Loy ('10) is drafted in the fourth round by the Ohio Machine.

    College Players
    • Jordan Boreman (Berry College) was named SAA All-Sportsmanship Team, Honorable Mention All-SAA
    • K.C. Callahan (OWU) was named Honorable Mention All-NCAC w/ 39 GBs and 12 CTs.
    Vince Gravino (Canisius) was named to the MAAC All Rookie Team and 2x Rookie Of The Week
    Sean Hohan (Wooster) was named 1st team all conference
    • Scott Loy (Syracuse) was named ESPN Player of the Game against Johns Hopkins in a 13-8 Win.
    • Will Pilat (Roanoke) was named 3rd team all conference
    • Alec Sulesky (RIT) was named Liberty League Rookie of the Week.

    Elite Team

    • 8 Players in the Final group for the Midwest Under Armour Team
    • King Of The Hill - Had 4 players selected for the All Star game
    • MVP Tournament - repeated as Open Division Champions - Had 4 players selected for the All Star game
    • Syracuse Shootout - Finished Undefeated (5-0) -
    • Compiled a 10 game win streak against national opponents

    Select Team
    • Lake Erie Shootout - (3-2) in Elite Division Had 6 players selected for the All Star game

    U14 Team
    • NDP Tournament - finished in 3rd place in U15 Division

    U13 Team
    • Lake Erie Showcase - Undefeated (5-0)



    2012 Awards

    Overall (2012 class - 8 Div I, 2 Division II and 13 Divisions DIII commitments)
    • Defensive MVP state championship game
    • 1 Academic All American Award winner
    • 6 All-American Award winners
    • 34 All Region Award winners (24 - 1st team)

    Elite Team
    • 1 player on the Midwest Under Armour Team
    • 4 Players in the Final 40 for the Midwest Under Armour Team
    • King of the Hill (3-2) 11th of 28 teams - Had 3 players selected for the All Star game
    • MVP Tournament - Open Division Champions - Had 3 players selected for the All Star game
    • Syracuse Shootout - (5-1)

    Select Team
    • Lake Erie Shootout - (3-2) in Elite Division Had 5 players selected for the All Star game
    • Syracuse Shootout - Undefeated (4-0-2)
    • UP Lax (4-1-1)

    Rising Team
    • Lake Erie Shootout - Undefeated (5-0)
    • NDP Atlantic Cup - Quarterinalist



    2011 Awards

    Elite Team (2011 class - 6 Div I and 9 Divisions DIII commitments)
    3 players on the Midwest Under Armour Team
    6 Players in the Final 40 for the Midwest Under Armour Team
    Syracuse Shootout - (4-2)

    2013/Select Team
    Summer Slam - Quarterfinalists (4-1)
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Finalist (6-1)
    NDP Tournament of Champions - Qualified - Dec 30, to Jan 1, 2012

    2014/Rising Team
    Lake Erie Shootout - Undefeated (3-0-2)
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Semifinalist

    2015/U15 Team
    Lake Erie Shootout - Finalist (4-1)
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Semifinalist
    NDP Tournament of Champions - Qualified - Dec 30, to Jan 1, 2012

    2016 U14 Team
    Lake Erie Showcase - Finalist (4-1)



    2010 Awards

    Elite Team (7 D1 and 9 D2/D3/Juco commitments)
    King Of the Hill - 8th of 24 teams
    Syracuse Shootout -Undefeated (5-0)

    2012/Select Team
    MVP/Rutgers Tournament - Semifinalist
    Lake Erie Showcase - Undefeated (5-0)
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Champion (6-0)
    NDP Tournament of Champions - 5th place (5-1) - consolation bracket champion

    2013/Rising Team
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Semifinalist

    2014/U15 Team
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Finalist
    President's Cup - Champion
    NDP Tournament of Champions - Semifinalist

    2015/16 U13 Team
    Lake Erie Showcase - Undefeated (5-0)



    2009 Awards

    Elite Team
    Hobart/Brine Challenge Cup - Semifinalist

    2011/Select Team
    Lake Erie Showcase - Undefeated (5-0)
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Finalist
    NDP Tournament of Champions - Finalist

    2012/Rising Team
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Semifinalist

    2013/U15 Team
    NDP Atlantic Cup - Finalist
    President's Cup - Finalist
    NDP Tournament of Champions -5th place - consolation bracket champion



    2008 Awards

    Elite Team
    NDP Midwest Cup - Champions Elite Division
    Hobart/Brine Challenge Cup - Semifinalist
    Warrior Fall Ball - Undefeated (3-0)

    2010/Select Team
    NDP Midwest Cup -Champions Rising Division

    2011/U15 Team
    NDP Midwest Cup - Finalist
    President's Cup - Champions


     

    Our Sponsors

    Our Partners

    Site Powered By:

    Privacy Policy | Sitemap

    © 2005-2017 Burning River Lacrosse and Total Sports Advantage, LLC.
    All Rights Reserved.